Accident Summary Nr: 79180.015 - Employee killed while limbing trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1088415.015 | 08/28/2015 | 113310 | Black Sheep Woodlands, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 28, 2015, a skidder operator was taking a few limbed trees to the landing area, and noticed a tree on the side of the skidder path that he thought had been limbed. The skidder operator dropped the limbed trees onto the path and positioned the skidder to pick up the single tree that he thought had been limbed. Not seeing Employee #1, who was using a chain saw within the canopy of the tree, he assumed the employee was elsewhere. The skidder operator started to drag the tree out, but noticed that the tree had not been limbed, so he dropped it on the side of the drag path. The skidder operator then picked up the other trees that he had been dragging and took them to the landing area. On his way back to the cutting area he saw Employee #1. Employee #1 had been dragged 35 feet by the skidder and released from the canopy branches when the skidder operator turned, as he dragged the tree out. Employee #1 sustained a severe cut to his neck, likely from the chain saw, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1088415.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |