Accident Summary Nr: 791657 - Employee's thumb severed by rotating saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126251503 | 01/04/1996 | 8211 | 0 | Brookings Harbor Sd 17c |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 13, 1995, Employee #1, a shop schoolteacher in Brookings, OR, was attempting to rip a board using a 10 in. Delta table saw without the guard in place. The board kicked back and his left hand slipped forward, contacting the exposed rotating blade. His thumb was almost severed. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Sutter Coast Hospital, Crescent City, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126251503 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Teachers, secondary school |