Accident Summary Nr: 79164.015 - Employee is killed by a grain elevator manlift

Accident Summary Nr: 79164.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/22/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1088423.01508/26/2015423840Northern Ag Service, Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 22, 2015, Employee #1 was riding the manlift to the top floor of a grain elevator. The manlift failed to stop on the top floor and the employee was unable to get off. Employee #1 was carried to the ceiling, where he was wedged between the ceiling and head pulley. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Caught Between, Ceiling, Chest, Crushed, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1088423.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction