Accident Summary Nr: 791632 - Employee's fingers caught in moving parts of chip braker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124761495 | 08/17/1995 | 2431 | 0 | Parsons Pine Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Parsons Pine Products, Inc., was reaching into a clean-out box that housed a chip braker. The usual work practice was to use a stick to help unplug the cyclone unit above. A coworker shut the air lock system off (plant air) and then turned on the chip braker. For some reason, Employee #1 placed his fingers into the chip braker unit (steel fins) at almost the same time the coworker turned on the unit. Employee #1 pulled his hand out of the unit, and the coworker saw what had happened and enacted the emergency medical plan. Emergency help arrived, assessed his injuries, and then transported Employee #1 to the local hospital. He was hospitalized with broken fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124761495 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |