Accident Summary Nr: 79161.015 - Employee is crushed by equipment and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1088380.015 | 08/29/2015 | 237310 | Cone & Graham, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 29, 2015, an employee was setting up a wood block to serve as a table during a pile driving operation. As the employee was repositioning a wood block under a a hydraulic diesel hammer, the hammer came down and struck/caught the employee's head. The employee sustained blunt force injuries on the head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1088380.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Pile-Driver Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |