Accident Summary Nr: 79161.015 - Employee is crushed by equipment and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79161.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1088380.01508/29/2015237310Cone & Graham, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 29, 2015, an employee was setting up a wood block to serve as a table during a pile driving operation. As the employee was repositioning a wood block under a a hydraulic diesel hammer, the hammer came down and struck/caught the employee's head. The employee sustained blunt force injuries on the head and was killed.

Keywords: Caught By, Head, Hydraulic Tool, Pile Driver, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1088380.015 45 M Fatality Pile-Driver Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: