Accident Summary Nr: 791608 - Employee injured in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 791608 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12476130506/12/199507830Sabastian Vargas

Abstract: Employee #1 was topping a cottonwood tree using a power chain saw and did not secure a secondary/repel line prior to making the final cut. While cutting around the back side of the tree, he severed his safety line and fell approximately 40 ft. Employee #1 was helped immediately and then transported by private vehicle to the hospital. He suffered broken wrists and cuts and scrapes to his face.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LIFELINE, CHAIN SAW, WORK RULES, LACERATION, FALL, FACE, TIE-OFF, TREE TRIMMING, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124761305 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported