Accident Summary Nr: 791582 - Employee injured when struck by piece of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126251800 | 07/29/1996 | 2429 | 0 | Jim Thorp Lumber Products Inc |
Abstract: On July 22, 1996, Employee #1, of Jim Thorpe Lumber Products, Inc., was using a gang rip saw with a conveyor feed system. A piece of wood kicked back from the saw, striking the employee in the abdomen and puncturing his lower intestines. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126251800 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sawing machine operators |