Accident Summary Nr: 791574 - Employee burned by hot water from dishwasher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126737824 | 02/15/1996 | 5812 | 0 | Parkway Medical Buildings Inc |
Abstract: On February 6, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Linns Oakes Retirement Center, Roseburg, OR, were attempting to remove a plastic tub that had become lodged inside a commercial dishwasher. Employee #1 leaned inside the dishwasher to try and move the tub while the coworker pulled on the tub from the outside. The control switch for the dishwasher was inadvertently turned on by the coworker and 180 degrees Fahrenheit water was sprayed on Employee #1. He was transported to Mercy Medical Center and diagnosed with second-degree burns on 16 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126737824 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |