Accident Summary Nr: 791566 - Employee injured in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126677236 | 01/05/1996 | 8661 | 0 | Western Oregon Conference Of 7th Day Adventists |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Milo Adventist Academy, climbed an approximately 32 foot high fixed ladder that was attached to an old farm silo to see what type of tools were needed to remove a cable that was attached to the silo at the top of the ladder. The employee reached the top of the ladder, slipped, and fell to the concrete. He fractured his heels, ankles, leg, and back, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126677236 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |