Accident Summary Nr: 791541 - Employee injured when crushed by falling platform

Accident Summary Nr: 791541 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12623853406/06/199550510The Steel Outlet Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 25, 1995, Employee #1 was fabricating a steel wheelchair lift that consisted of a lifting platform and a base. He used a cable come-along to raise the lifting platform above the base approximately 24 in. so that he could look underneath to see what to weld next. The cable for the come-along snapped, pinning him from the waist up. Employee #1's clavicle, shoulder blade, and several ribs were fractured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, HOISTING MECHANISM, PINNED, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, RIB, FALLING OBJECT, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126238534 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters