Accident Summary Nr: 791541 - Employee injured when crushed by falling platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126238534 | 06/06/1995 | 5051 | 0 | The Steel Outlet Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 25, 1995, Employee #1 was fabricating a steel wheelchair lift that consisted of a lifting platform and a base. He used a cable come-along to raise the lifting platform above the base approximately 24 in. so that he could look underneath to see what to weld next. The cable for the come-along snapped, pinning him from the waist up. Employee #1's clavicle, shoulder blade, and several ribs were fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126238534 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |