Accident Summary Nr: 79151.015 - One employee is electrocuted and two seriously injured when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1088277.015 | 08/28/2015 | 238160 | Knockout Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. three employees were lifting a 40 foot aluminum ladder to place it against an exterior wall of a building to gain access to the roof. The employees lost balance of the ladder, it fell backwards striking a 7,200 V power line that allowed electrical current to flow through the three employees, shocking two employees resulting in serious injuries and electrocuting the other employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1088277.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Roofers | |
| 2 | 1088277.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | ||
| 3 | 1088277.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |