Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 791483 - Employee'S Foot Injured In 12 Ft Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 791483 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12625188308/12/199682110Douglas County School District #4

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on the 12 ft high roof of a Douglas County School District building. The coworker was taking apart a brick chimney, and Employee #1 was using a wheelbarrow to haul the bricks to the edge of the roof, where he dropped them to the ground. As the employee reached for a couple of bricks, the wheelbarrow tipped over and its handles hit him in the knees, knocking him off the roof. He landed on his left leg, fracturing and dislocating bones in his foot, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, roof, dismantling, work rules, dislocated, fall, struck by, foot, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126251883 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners