Accident Summary Nr: 791475 - Employee's hand lacerated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126251677 | 07/11/1996 | 2434 | 0 | Nelson & Pyle Woodworking Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Nelson and Pyle Woodworking, Inc., was using a table saw to cut a 2 in. by 8 in. by 38 in. board. The board kicked back, causing the employee's left hand to strike against the saw blade. He severely lacerated the thumb and palm of his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126251677 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |