Accident Summary Nr: 791475 - Employee's hand lacerated in table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 791475 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12625167707/11/199624340Nelson & Pyle Woodworking Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Nelson and Pyle Woodworking, Inc., was using a table saw to cut a 2 in. by 8 in. by 38 in. board. The board kicked back, causing the employee's left hand to strike against the saw blade. He severely lacerated the thumb and palm of his hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BOARD, KICK BACK, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126251677 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Cabinet makers and bench carpenters