Accident Summary Nr: 79143.015 - Employee falls from roof when boom tipped over and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79143.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/22/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1088219.01508/24/2015238160S & S Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 22, 2015, a roofing employee was in the process of using a materials hoist to lower tool bags from the roof to the ground, approximately 25 feet below. The employee had been installing flashing around this commercial flat roof's edge and the other two coworkers on the roof were packing up materials as they were done for the day. The employee was using a Garlock Equipment Company Swing Hoist to lower some tool bags with his equipment to the ground, approximately 25 feet below, when the boom assembly tipped over the edge of the roof and fell to the ground. As the boom assembly fell over the edge of the roof with the rest of the hoist, it allegedly struck the employee and pushed him off the roof to the ground. The employee struck the parking lot pavement below and sustained a severe traumatic brain injury and was in a coma at the medical center where he died on August 28, 2015 at 11:10 a.m.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, Fall, Hoist, Roof, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $50,000 to $250,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1088219.015 36 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: