Accident Summary Nr: 791368 - Employee's hand amputated in cutting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 791368 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12623815304/03/199530890Quadel Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on March 25, 1995, Employee #1, of Quadel Industries, Inc., was packing plastic tubes used to protect the bases of seedling trees. The plastic is extruded and cut by a machine known as a Galto Cutter. The employee stopped the machine to clear away a piece of plastic that had become lodged inside the cutter tube and then restarted it. The plastic immediately became hung up again and Employee #1 reached inside the cutter tube without stopping the machine. His right hand was amputated.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126238153 Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators