Accident Summary Nr: 79135.015 - Employee is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 79135.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/26/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1088134.01508/27/2015332312Flexible Lifeline Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 26, 2015, Employee #1 was doing a pull test while in the basket of a Genie Lift. The pull test failed, and the structural steel struck the boom of the Genie Lift. The boom of the lift bent and Employee #1 was catapulted out of the basket. He was killed as a result of the injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Boom, Boom Truck, Fall, Steel Beam, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition Under $50,000 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1088134.015 50 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: