Accident Summary Nr: 791343 - Employee injures arm when caught between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124787664 | 02/27/1995 | 2431 | 0 | Grants Pass Moulding Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on February 21, 1995, Employee #1, of Grants Pass Molding, Inc., Josephine, OR, was cleaning the application rollers of a glue machine while it was operating. After the excess glue was drained off, he used a rag to wipe off the residual glue on the moving rollers, which were approximately one inch apart. His right hand became pinched between the rotating rollers and his lower arm was pulled into the machine up to the elbow before it could be shut off. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises and contusions to his lower arm and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124787664 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |