Accident Summary Nr: 791343 - Employee injures arm when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 791343 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12478766402/27/199524310Grants Pass Moulding Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on February 21, 1995, Employee #1, of Grants Pass Molding, Inc., Josephine, OR, was cleaning the application rollers of a glue machine while it was operating. After the excess glue was drained off, he used a rag to wipe off the residual glue on the moving rollers, which were approximately one inch apart. His right hand became pinched between the rotating rollers and his lower arm was pulled into the machine up to the elbow before it could be shut off. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises and contusions to his lower arm and hand.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, FOREARM, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124787664 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators