Accident Summary Nr: 791285 - Employee injured when caught in conveyor machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 791285 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12370599802/09/199524360Joseph H Gonyea Ii Gp & Timber Group Inc Gp

Abstract: Employee #1, a cleanup person in the finish department of Timber Products Co., a particle board plant, was cleaning up around the taildrum of a hog conveyor when he noticed a piece of wood on the floor under the return belt. He removed the guard covering the chain and sprocket and pinch points and reached into the area to remove the piece of wood. Employee #1's glove became caught in the return drum nip point and was drawn into the machinery. Employee #1 freed himself, then reported to the foreman's office, where he collapsed. He was transported by ambulance to RVMC, where he was admitted for treatment of a bone chip in his left arm at the wrist, and multiple contusions to his left arm and face.

Keywords: GLOVE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, FACE, CONTUSION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123705998 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers