Accident Summary Nr: 79128.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by counterweight at oil well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1088056.015 | 08/14/2015 | 213112 | Albany Chemical |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 13, 2015, an employee was filling a drum with a chemical located on a pumping unit on an oil well site. The employee was struck by a counterweight of the pumping unit and pinned between it and the frame of the unit. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the torso and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1088056.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |