Accident Summary Nr: 791277 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124747684 | 12/30/1994 | 4813 | 0 | United Telephone Company Of The Northwest |
Abstract: A two-worker crew for a telephone company was removing a utility pole that had been decommissioned. One of the employees was at the controls of the boom truck, and the other employee was working on the ground. The employee on the ground was holding onto a ground rod. (The original abstract did not state whether the ground rod was for the pole or the truck.) The boom or the pole contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee on the ground received an electric shock and burns to his hands and feet. He hospitalized at a burn center for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124747684 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |