Accident Summary Nr: 79122.015 - Employee struck by limb falls from a front end loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1087905.015 | 08/25/2015 | 238110 | Shannon Dream Inc Dba Michigan Mud Jacking |
Abstract: At 1:51 p.m. on August 25, 2015, a loader operator employee was standing in the bucket of a front end loader trimming a branch at a height of 10 to 12 feet. A chain was attached to limb and loader bucket unbeknownst to the loader operator. The employee believed the branch was to be partially cut and then pulled down with bucket. When the loader moved, the branch snapped pinning the employee against the bucket. The employee then fell out of the bucket and sustained blunt force trauma to abdomen and lumbar spine and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1087905.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |