Accident Summary Nr: 79122.015 - Employee struck by limb falls from a front end loader bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 79122.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/25/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1087905.01508/25/2015238110Shannon Dream Inc Dba Michigan Mud Jacking

Abstract: At 1:51 p.m. on August 25, 2015, a loader operator employee was standing in the bucket of a front end loader trimming a branch at a height of 10 to 12 feet. A chain was attached to limb and loader bucket unbeknownst to the loader operator. The employee believed the branch was to be partially cut and then pulled down with bucket. When the loader moved, the branch snapped pinning the employee against the bucket. The employee then fell out of the bucket and sustained blunt force trauma to abdomen and lumbar spine and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Front End Loader, Pinned, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1087905.015 55 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm