Accident Summary Nr: 791210 - Employee injured in fall from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 791210 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12474756912/01/199424310Parsons Pine Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Parson Pine Products, climbed atop the canopy of a Hyster forklift to cut a metal band holding a unit of lumber. The rear tires of the forklift were off the ground. When Employee #1 finished the cut on the metal band he started to step clear. At the same time, the entire unit fell into a hopper and Employee #1 was catapulted through the air. He landed at the rear of the forklift. Witnesses called emergency help. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for the treatment of injuries to his face, wrist, and knee.

Keywords: KNEE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LUMBER, FALL, FACE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124747569 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators