Accident Summary Nr: 791202 - Employee burned by hot water from open refiner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126228030 | 02/27/1995 | 2436 | 0 | Medite Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Medite Corp., Jackson, OR, were removing the top of a refiner unit that had become plugged during the graveyard shift. Employee #1 was removing the last nut when the lid was lifted off by a sudden and unexpected release of pressure. Extremely hot water spilled out of the open refiner onto Employee #1. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted with first- and second-degree burns to his lower abdomen, groin, and upper legs. He was later transferred to the burn unit at Emanuel Hospital in Portland.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126228030 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |