Accident Summary Nr: 791194 - Employee burned during refinery explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 791194 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12370577412/01/199424360Joseph H Gonyea Ii Gp & Timber Group Inc Gp

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 p.m. on November 30, 1994, Employee #1, of Timber Products Co., had just returned from lunch when he noticed a blue haze in the area. He left the control room to investigate the cause of the smoke. Employee #1 worked his way up to the third level, where two parallel screw conveyors were located. He was about halfway down the length of the screw conveyors when he was knocked down by an explosion and fire. Employee #1 extinguished the flames on his body and returned to the control room. He shut the process down, made sure that the fire control system was activated, then left the building. Employees in the area called 911 and helped Employee #1 to a safe area. Suffering 1st- and 2nd-degree burns on approximately 50 percent of his body, he was transported by ambulance to Providence Hospital.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, SMOKE, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123705774 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.