Accident Summary Nr: 791178 - Six employees injured in vehicle accident/roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 791178 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 05/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481536605/26/199524110Erickson Air Crane Co

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 24, 1995, Employee #1 was driving a 1991 Ford E350 van/crew bus on USFS road #37. Employees #2 through #6 were passengers on their way home. A hail/thunderstorm had passed through the area just before quitting time. As the van entered a downhill grade and winding area, several passengers told the driver to slow down. As he entered a sweeping right turn, he tried to slow the van and it began to fishtail. Employee #1 lost control and the van plunged more than 400 ft down a steep, rocky embankment. Employees #1, #2, #5, and #6 were ejected while the van was rolling over. The employees were transported to Douglas Community Hospital by Airlife helicopter, Bend, or Medic-4 ambulance, Roseburg. Employees #1 and #3 suffered multiple bruises; Employees #2 and #5 were hospitalized with pelvic and back fractures; and Employees #4 and #6 suffered multiple fractures.

Keywords: EJECTED, BUS, SPEEDING, STEEP GRADE, BACK, COLLISION, PELVIS, SHARP TURN, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124815366 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations
2 124815366 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations
3 124815366 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations
4 124815366 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations
5 124815366 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations
6 124815366 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations