Accident Summary Nr: 791178 - Six employees injured in vehicle accident/roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124815366 | 05/26/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Erickson Air Crane Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 24, 1995, Employee #1 was driving a 1991 Ford E350 van/crew bus on USFS road #37. Employees #2 through #6 were passengers on their way home. A hail/thunderstorm had passed through the area just before quitting time. As the van entered a downhill grade and winding area, several passengers told the driver to slow down. As he entered a sweeping right turn, he tried to slow the van and it began to fishtail. Employee #1 lost control and the van plunged more than 400 ft down a steep, rocky embankment. Employees #1, #2, #5, and #6 were ejected while the van was rolling over. The employees were transported to Douglas Community Hospital by Airlife helicopter, Bend, or Medic-4 ambulance, Roseburg. Employees #1 and #3 suffered multiple bruises; Employees #2 and #5 were hospitalized with pelvic and back fractures; and Employees #4 and #6 suffered multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124815366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 124815366 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 3 | 124815366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 4 | 124815366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 5 | 124815366 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 6 | 124815366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |