Accident Summary Nr: 79117.015 - Welder is killed from chemical burn when tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1087932.015 | 08/19/2015 | 493190 | Liquid Transfer Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 19, 2015, an employee was welding a bracket on top of a chemical tank used to store sodium hydrosulfide solution. The tank exploded. The employee was chemically burned and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1087932.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |