Accident Summary Nr: 791087 - Employee's fingers amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124747361 | 10/04/1994 | 2431 | 0 | Grants Pass Moulding Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Grant Pass Moulding, was showing a millwright what he wanted changed on a radial saw. When he reached for the guard with his left hand, his glove was caught by the running saw blade, pulling his hand into the blade. Employee #1's ring finger was amputated at the first knuckle and his little finger was completely amputated. The millwright immediately took him to a hospital, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124747361 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |