Accident: 79108.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1087862.015 | 08/25/2015 | Best Tree Company |
At 9:00 a.m. on August 25, 2015, Employee #1 was climbing a tree trunk, preparin g to cut a branch. The employee was tied off, wearing a belt-type harness and us ing a handheld chain saw. Employee #1 fell 24 feet from the branch he was cuttin g and hit a hard surface driveway. He was killed as a result of head trauma from the fall.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1087862.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |