Accident Summary Nr: 791079 - Surveyor struck and killed by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124784661 | 05/23/1994 | 9621 | 0 | Oregon Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: On May 23, 1994, at approximately 2:15 p.m., Employee #1, a surveyor, was standing at the fog line (right side) as the rod man for a three-man survey crew. A motorist traveling at an approximate speed of 60 mph drifted across the fog line and struck Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124784661 | Fatality | Other | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |