Accident Summary Nr: 79107.015 - Employee is killed when boom system overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1087692.015 | 08/26/2015 | 532490 | Mcclain & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 26, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a Ford L9000 truck with snooper boom attachment for bridge inspections. The employee let the bridge inspectors out of the basket onto the bridge's deck with a jersey barrier system. Employee #1 was adjusting the boom and basket so that the truck and boom system could be moved to a different location on the same bridge deck. The truck and boom system overturned while being moved, crushing Employee #1 between the truck and the jersey barrier, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1087692.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |