Accident Summary Nr: 79104.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1087369.015 | 08/25/2015 | 238110 | Rovini Concrete Corp. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 25, 2015, an employee on a concrete form crew was standing on an elevator platform scaffold when it collapsed. One of the two outrigger beams did not have a shoring post to stabilize the beam. The employee fell from the platform and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 25 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1087369.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 54 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 54 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |