Accident Summary Nr: 79102.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pushed Off Of Scaffold By Collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1080194.015 | 07/25/2015 | 238160 | 172 Washington Street |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 25, 2015, an employee was installing a new roof from a scaf fold. The employee was hit by several planks when the roof collapsed, forcing h im from the scaffold to the ground. The employee was killed from the tear of th eir aorta and had multiple unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1080194.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |