Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 79102.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pushed Off Of Scaffold By Collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 79102.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/25/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1080194.01507/25/2015238160172 Washington Street

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 25, 2015, an employee was installing a new roof from a scaf fold. The employee was hit by several planks when the roof collapsed, forcing h im from the scaffold to the ground. The employee was killed from the tear of th eir aorta and had multiple unspecified fractures.

Keywords: collapse, fall, heart, roof, scaffold, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1080194.015 60 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: