Accident Summary Nr: 79098.015 - Employee run over and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1087719.015 | 08/27/2015 | 423850 | American Petroleum Sales And Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 26, 2015, Employee #1 was working at a gas station, putting a plug in a spill bucket. The employee was on his hands and knees, wearing a reflective vest, and placing cones around his work station. A customer in a truck, who was leaving from the gas pump, did not see the employee. Employee #1 was run over and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1087719.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |