Accident Summary Nr: 79097.015 - Logger is killed when hit by tree branch.

Accident Summary Nr: 79097.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/21/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1087670.01508/21/2015113310Jonathan Swarey

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 21, 2015, an employee was felling a tree when a tree branch from a nearby tree went around the tree being felled, broke off a branch from the second tree which fell and struck the employee. The employee's upper body was struck by the falling tree branch. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Logging, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1087670.015 20 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations