Accident Summary Nr: 790865 - Employee injured when skidder runs downhill and strikes tree

Accident Summary Nr: 790865 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12476081007/09/199624110Ro Jo Jac Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 5, 1996, Employee #1 was yarding a turn of logs with a Timberjack skidder. As he lifted the logs with the grapple hook, the skidder lurched forward and continued out of control down an approximately 35 degree slope. During the descent the employee was thrown to the floor of the skidder after it struck a tree or stump. The skidder then continued downhill, hit a haul road embankment, and flipped end over end. Employee #1 was hospitalized with chest injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, YARDING, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, STEEP GRADE, SKIDDER, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124760810 Hospitalized injury Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations