Accident Summary Nr: 790865 - Employee injured when skidder runs downhill and strikes tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124760810 | 07/09/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Ro Jo Jac Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 5, 1996, Employee #1 was yarding a turn of logs with a Timberjack skidder. As he lifted the logs with the grapple hook, the skidder lurched forward and continued out of control down an approximately 35 degree slope. During the descent the employee was thrown to the floor of the skidder after it struck a tree or stump. The skidder then continued downhill, hit a haul road embankment, and flipped end over end. Employee #1 was hospitalized with chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124760810 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |