Accident Summary Nr: 790808 - Employee breaks wrist in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126696533 | 01/25/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Rod Thihart |
Abstract: On January 23, 1996, Employee #1, of Tiahrt Construction, Bend, OR, was setting up trusses on a roof. He stepped from the leading edge of the already sheeted area to a truss that was not secured. The truss became dislodged and Employee #1 fell with the truss 16 feet to the concrete and broke his wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126696533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |