Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 79069.015 - Employee Is Burned In Explosion And Later Dies

Accident: 79069.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/23/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1087345.01508/24/20154011104370 - National Railroad Passenger Corporation

At 11:44 a.m. on August 22, 2015, Employee #1 was using a Metal Inert Gas (MIG) welder to repair a leak on a locomotive diesel fuel tank. The tank was an inter nal component of the locomotive that contained hazardous chemicals, including CI TGO No.2 Diesel Fuel and High Sulfur, a Category 3 flammable liquid. During the welding/cutting operation, the tank exploded. Employee #1 sustained burns over 95 percent of his body. He died the next day, August 23, 2015 at 12:00 a.m.

Keywords: burn, explosion, flammable liquid, fuel oil, locomotive, sulfur, tank, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1087345.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported