Accident Summary Nr: 790659 - Employee's hand crushed when caught in hoist cycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124760380 | 05/10/1996 | 2436 | 0 | Willamette Industries Inc |
Abstract: On May 9, 1996, Employee #1, a millwright working the day shift, was installing a guide for a hoist on the line #1 rough material stacker while the hoist was live and cycling. There was no type of guard to protect the shear point where the hoist comes to rest at the end of the cycling process, and the employee's hand was resting at this stopping point when the hoist unloaded. His hand was caught for the full seven-second cycle and crushed. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to St. Charles Hospital in Bend, OR, and then flown to Emanuel Hospital in Portland.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124760380 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights |