Accident Summary Nr: 790642 - Employee's arm lacerated by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124760356 | 04/24/1996 | 2431 | 0 | Consolidated Pine Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unclog the blade of a rerip saw. She did not use lockout procedures prior to entering the machine, and her arm came into contact with the blade before it stopped moving. She sustained severe lacerations of her lower arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124760356 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |