Accident Summary Nr: 790634 - Employee injured when trusses fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124760323 | 04/09/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Mcintyre Construction Inc |
Abstract: On April 9, 1996, Employee #1 and two coworkers were straightening out trusses on a commercial building under construction. The trusses were not tacked in at the wall or at the glue lam and were only connected by two 1 by 4 ft braces running the full length of the unsheeted area, approximately 63 ft. Two of the employees were standing on the same truss and when they both leaned forward, the trusses rolled. When laid out flat on their side, the trusses bowed in the middle and fell from the glue lam. Once they hit the ground, they forced the wall to collapse. The employees that were working from the trusses fell to the ground and were then hit by the trusses. Employee #1 sustained leg fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124760323 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |