Accident Summary Nr: 790626 - Employee injured in fall while climbing stack of tires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126686351 | 03/28/1996 | 7534 | 0 | Les Schwab Warehouse Center Inc |
Abstract: On March 26, 1996, Employee #1 was in the initial inspection area of a warehouse. He was climbing up the laces of tires to access the top of a stack when a tire came loose and he fell to the cement floor. He fractured his hip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126686351 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |