Accident Summary Nr: 790618 - Employee's thumb amputated by chop saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126696467 | 11/16/1995 | 2431 | 0 | Jeld Wen Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on November 14, 1995, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a clogged chop saw on the #3 finger joint machine. He removed the front cover guard and did not lock out the energy sources. When he reached into the unit with a scraper, his right thumb came into contact with the chop saw blade and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126696467 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |