Accident Summary Nr: 790584 - Employee's hand and fingers crushed by closing baler door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126696905 | 10/30/1995 | 5159 | 0 | Pacific Investments Inc |
Abstract: After placing a vinyl bag over the bale chute and restocking the bags, Employee #1, age 17, placed his left hand on the upper right hand corner of the baling machine chute to his left. At the same time, the machine operator operated the hydraulic control to close the door at the end of the chute. The closing door fractured three bones in Employee #1's left hand and the first bone below the knuckle of his little finger. There was also muscular and nerve damage to his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Central Oregon District Hospital, Redmond, OR, for treatment and surgery to repair his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126696905 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |