Accident Summary Nr: 790550 - Employee's arm lacerated when caught in a drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126696194 | 01/08/1996 | 2499 | 0 | Curt Gilbertson |
Abstract: On November 1, 1995, Employee #1, of Gilby Cut-Up, Terrebonne, OR, was working next to an unguarded drill press machine. When he reached across the press while it was operating to retrieve a piece of wood, his left sleeve became caught on one of the shafts. Employee #1's left arm was lacerated when it was pulled into the press. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126696194 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Millwrights |