Accident: 790550 - Employee'S Arm Lacerated When Caught In A Drill Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126696194 | 01/08/1996 | 2499 | Curt Gilbertson |
On November 1, 1995, Employee #1, of Gilby Cut-Up, Terrebonne, OR, was working next to an unguarded drill press machine. When he reached across the press while it was operating to retrieve a piece of wood, his left sleeve became caught on one of the shafts. Employee #1's left arm was lacerated when it was pulled into the press. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126696194 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Millwrights |