Accident Summary Nr: 790543 - Employee's fingers amputated by blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126696426 | 10/16/1995 | 2426 | 0 | Bend Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 1995, Employee #1, a 57-year-old millwright, was attempting to check on a possibly jammed jointer blade. He shut down the jointer and reached into the guarded machine without allowing enough time for the blade to stop turning. The ring, middle, and index fingers on his left hand were amputated. Lockout/tagout had not been implemented.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126696426 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |