Accident Summary Nr: 790535 - Employee injured when struck by jack handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126697291 | 09/26/1995 | 5511 | 0 | Wright Chevrolet Inc |
Abstract: While releasing the pawl of a wheel jack ratchet of a loaded vehicle transport dolly, Employee #1 lost control of the jack handle, a 5 ft by 1 in. steel bar. The weight of the vehicle on the dolly caused the handle to fly back toward Employee #1 as the jack on the wheel axle dropped suddenly to the pavement. The jack handle struck Employee #1 above the forehead on the left side of his head. He fell backward and struck the right rear quadrant of his head against the asphalt pavement. Employee #1 was transported by Air Life Helicopter to St. Charles Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126697291 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garage and service station related occupations |