Accident Summary Nr: 790527 - Employee's fingers amputated in saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 790527 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12669732508/28/199552110Cascade Pine Specialties Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Cascade Pine Specialties, was clearing a jam in the resaw but failed to lock out the power to the saw arbor and infeed belt. When the jam cleared, the infeed belt carried his right hand and the stick he was using to clear the jam into the freed-up blade. The ring and little fingers of his right hand were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126697325 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators