Accident Summary Nr: 790527 - Employee's fingers amputated in saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126697325 | 08/28/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Cascade Pine Specialties Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Cascade Pine Specialties, was clearing a jam in the resaw but failed to lock out the power to the saw arbor and infeed belt. When the jam cleared, the infeed belt carried his right hand and the stick he was using to clear the jam into the freed-up blade. The ring and little fingers of his right hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126697325 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |