Accident Summary Nr: 790501 - Employee killed when crushed by scrap box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126718204 | 12/06/1996 | 5093 | 0 | Edman Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 5, 1996, at White City, OR, Employee #1, an operations manager, was welding a piece of flat stock metal to the truck frame of a scrap box dump bed that was in the raised position. He was lying across the controls that raise, lower, and release the scrap box. There was no stiffarm, blocking, or bracing installed, and the scrap box and upper frame came down and crushed the employee's head while he was welding. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126718204 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |