Accident Summary Nr: 790436 - Employee killed in fall from rock saw track machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115777336 | 01/15/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Manuel Bros Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 14, 1997, Employee #1, a trainee, was using a rock saw track machine to cut through rock for the future installation of fiber optic cable on a slope with about a 50 percent grade. For some reason, the saw blade was raised in the UP position and the machine was in third gear. The employee lost control of the machine and it traveled 286 ft downhill, hitting and breaking off a 21 in. diameter pine tree before reaching flat ground. Employee #1 was found by the designated machine operator 83 ft uphill from where the machine stopped. Due to the employee's severe head and body injuries, the operator did not attempt first aid but went for help. According to the police, the employee's head had hit a stump and he was run over by the machine. He died at the scene. The accident occurred five miles southeast of Lagrande, OR.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115777336 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |