Accident Summary Nr: 790428 - Employee killed when run over by railroad car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115777328 | 01/16/1997 | 2063 | 0 | The Amalgamated Sugar Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on January 15, 1997, Employee #1, a switchman, was riding on the back of a locomotive at a sugar beet processing facility in Nyssa, OR. He was standing on a 14 1/2 inch by 32 inch grated platform that was located directly over the railroad track. The employee hooked up one rail car that was loaded with coke, climbed back on the platform, and signaled the engineer to go ahead. The locomotive had traveled about 107 feet when the engineer noticed that Employee #1 was no longer standing on the platform. He stopped and found the switchman next to the rail tracks behind the coke car. Employee #1's head and arm had been amputated when he was run over by the railroad car.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115777328 | Fatality | Amputation | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |